Thursday, May 29, 2008

Love That Today is the 29th!

Oh man I cannot wait to get outta here! Only 4 hours and I get to leeeeeeaaaaavvvvveeeeee!!!!!

Okay so my prof said that if I re-do my case study in the correct order he will give me some points back! Woot!

Today is the best day evaarrrr.

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Dat Makes No Sense

I am finally done with my class. Thank the Lord. So, remember the reasearch paper that was the worst paper ever? I got 100 on it!!!! BUT I got a 70 on my case study - just because it wasn't organized in the order that he wanted it!!!! Every single thing was there, just not in "his" order. So I got 30 points off?! WTF?! I sent him an email today asking him to please reconsider because I just think that is really ridiculous (I didn't tell him that I thought it was ridiculous). I mean, think of all the hours I could have been at the bar and NOT working on that stupid case study if I knew he was going to grade it like 1/2 of it wasn't even there!!!!!!!!! So, the thing I worked hard on I got a 70, and then thing I didn't work hard on I got 100. Go figure.

On another note - the Red Wings have won their first two games in the play-offs!!! Woo hoo!!! If they keep up this streak, that means they might win it all while I am at home visiting!!!! That would be so awesome.

Only 1 day left til I go home!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Love Long Weekends

Oh man I love long weekends. Yet for some reason this morning I still was bitter about getting up for work. Go figure.

Alice and I did end up going to the pool all day on Saturday and Sunday and it was absolutely GORGEOUS weather out. It was awesome. I didn't actually go in the pool though, because it was seriously like ice. Then Saturday night I went with Jade to a new club called Josephine, and it was sooooo fun! They had one room that played house and techno, and a back room with a separate bar that played hip-hop. I danced like the whole time I was there I think. It was the bomb. Also, I got proposed to three times which I think is totally hilarious. Sunday night Alice, Jade, and I went to dinner in Clarendon and then out to Mr. Days, which is sorta a dive but it is always really fun. They play good music and the bartender always gives me the hook-ups like crazy, which is awesome.

Yesterday I went shopping and spent way too much money but I swear I kept finding really cute things that were all on sale! I went to Tyson's Corner, which pretty much the biggest mall out here. Omg I love it. There are so many good stores. But, since I always drop way too much money there I don't go that often.

Yesterday I also went running and got detoured from my trail like 3 times. I was like wtf is wrong with me. I ended up running for like an hour. I was about to drop dead when I finally went back to my car and I immediately drove to a gas station and bought a huge jug of water which I guzzled in about 2 minutes.

Okay and did you guys hear that the mars rover landed?

Wow this is the rambling-est post I've written in a while.

Friday, May 23, 2008

Re-Post

OMG I just was looking at one of my old posts and I thought it would be fun to bring back the


idea.

Enjoy! :)

LMAO!!!!

OMg

Science nerds: there is a new Mars rover that is going to land Sunday night. Woot.

So, at work until 4:45 today. Barf. It's going to be a long day. Oops, I mean, this day is going to fly by and be super fun and exciting!!!!!!!!!!!!

Okay so isn't this picture freaking hilarious!?

kitty


more cat pictures

Thursday, May 22, 2008

Thirsty Thursday

OMG I am so glad today is Thursday. I am sooooo looking forward to this weekend. I cannot wait to sleep. Sleep sleep sleep. Ugh I'm exhausted. Alice and I plan to go to the pool all day every day and I cannot wait. We're also going to check out a new club on Saturday night, which should be fun. I'm excited. Hopefully there will be a barbeque somewhere in there too.

Last night at pottery I made 3 pots and 1 bowl! I'm like a totally competent pot maker! LOL! It was fun once I got there but let me tell you the drive there almost kills me every week. It's all the way down in Old Town Alexandria, so it takes me FOREVER to get there.

Well, I really have nothing exciting to talk about. Happy Thursday! :)

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Funniest Shiznit Evarrrrrrrr!!!!

I gave a piece of myself away yesterday. I mean, I gave blood. One pint. First time ever. The lady said I have big veins. LOL! And at the end - I just got a little teensy bit woozy. :) Woot woot for first times.

Chrissy told me about this skit - cuz she is the bomb! I laughed my ass off!

here is the link in case it doesn't load right or something: http://www.funnyordie.com/videos/5863fa1c0d

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Stupid Stupid Paper

I am so glad I am done with that stupid ridiculous research paper. I haven't ever written a more sorry excuse for a research paper in my entire life. It's embarrassing. Ugh. So glad it is over.

Now I just get to study for my stupid exam next week. Yay. I cannot wait until this stupid class is over and done with!

I have nothing exciting to talk about other than the fact that I cannot wait to come home in 9 DAYS!!!!

Monday, May 19, 2008

Finally Feeling Recovered

Whew. I am finally feeling recovered from my trip to Cali and Vegas. Last week was really rough. I had horrible jet lag (I could not sleep for anything!) and what felt like the hangover that never freaking ended. LOL. So glad that's over. Now I'm ready to do it again this weekend! LOL.

Have I mentioned yet that I am so sick of school I want to barf myself to death? I have a research paper and a project due on Tuesday. I just started the research paper yesterday. So far it is going well but it still needs a lot of work. How unfair is it to have a freaking research paper and a final project and a final exam?! Hello!? Totally unfair, I will answer that question for you. Not to mention the research is on the most boring subject ever - which isn't unusual for an engineering class. I have to write 10 pages about different models that systems engineers use for systems analysis. Can someone just stab me in the temple now? So tonight Alice and I are going to be busting our butts to get something that resembles an acceptable paper and project (each) to turn in tomorrow.

So that is my exciting life for the day. Yay. :) LOL!


Monday

Friday, May 16, 2008

I haven't posted in 14 days?!

I can't believe I haven't posted in so long! Whoa. Crazy me.

Well, I've been crazy busy lately - mostly with fun stuff - lucky me! :) As I said in my last post last week I went to Los Angeles again for the week for work. Then went to Vegas to see Lindsay. OMG it was absolutely the best time ever. I had so much fun. I was already talking to Alice last night at dinner about us planning a trip out there together soon. She's never been there! I was like I HAVE to take you!!! So that's exciting. Obviously I am also going to try to get Chrissy to come too!

Here are some pics!


Friday, May 02, 2008

Movin' on Up Like George and Weezy

I moved my desk yesterday... yay for me! Now I'm up on the 5th floor. Movin' on up like George and Weezy these days. It's pretty sweet, I'm closer to a window, and I sit by the girl that I am working my new project with now. Sweetness.

So, I haven't been posting that much lately - sorry to my loyal readers. I've been crazy busy and I haven't had time or motivation. Plus everywhere I try to use the internet, it seems to be broken. Annoying. And I don't have the patience to try and figure it out. Last night it finally started working at my apartment. It's like it gets pms or something.

This weekend is going to be crazy busy, just like this week! Well, first, I've had jet lag all week so I've been having trouble sleeping and felt exhausted all week. Then I had tons of homework that I was putting off and had to do, then class Tuesday, then pottery Wednesday, and then last night I was just wiped out. All that - plus working out and running every day because I am running in a 5k this weekend in DC - the Race for Hope. I'm excited. One of my co-workers, Martha, and I are doing it together. It should be fun. Tonight I'm going out in Georgetown on the waterfront again with a group of girls, which should be awesome as usual. Then we might meet up with Jade later on in Adams Morgan. :) Tomorrow I am just going to be doing tons of errands and chores that didn't get done last week since I was on business travel all week. Ugh. It piled up. It's okay though! :) And OMG pottery was soooo much better this week. I actually made a pot on the wheel. I mean, it's not specatcular, but it's mine and it is an accomplishment. :) We all left feeling a million times better this week than the last time I was there.

Next weekend - I can't believe this - I get to go visit Lindsay in Las Vegas - FINALLY!!!!! I am going on travel to Los Angeles for work again, and they will allow me to fly to Las Vegas on my way home because the airfare is actually cheaper if I do that! So I have free airfare there, as well as a free place to stay - with Lindsay! Isn't that the awesomest thing ever!? I love Lockheed. :)