Tuesday, September 30, 2008

We Landed on the Moon!!!!

I am so happy today is Tuesday because that means it is no longer Monday!!! Yay!!!!

Yesterday I called the stupid insurance company about my poor smashed up car and I still don't know what I am going to do about it. I was trying to avoid making a claim so my premium doesn't go up, but since we both have Geico, they already know about it and automatically opened a claim on my policy. How is that fair? My deductible is $1000, so if the damages were equal or less than that I wasn't going to open a claim. WTF. I need to talk to Jackie again. Stupid stupid accidents. Grr. And why would that idiot lady call and make a claim when there was no damage to her car at all? Does she want her premium to go up? Duh!

I came across some more articles today that were interesting. First, more about pirates!!! Here is an article about them partying on their hijacked ship! I guess it's fun being a pirate. Secondly, for the science nerds out there, this article talks about how the Phoenix lander detected falling snow on Mars. And finally, check out this website Totally Looks Like. It's hilarious and amazing how much these people totally look like the people they put next to them.

Tonight should be super fun because I have to do two presentations in my class. Wish me luck! My lack of interest or caring about school right now amazes me.

Monday, September 29, 2008

Son of a B#*&#!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Well, first the bad news. Look what happened to Ginger yesterday!!!!!!! OMG I was so upset. I just can't believe it. Well, I better believe it because here it is. Isn't that the biggest bummer ever? What I don't get is that there was absolutely no damage to the other car (a motherf-ing Tahoe), but the lady driving that car already made a claim. WTF. It's a good thing I have Jackie to talk me calmly through this process otherwise I might go off the deep end for real. Poor, poor Ginger.

Okay, good news now. Look at what Jessie bought for me!!!!!! A Cute Overload desk calendar!! OMG I was so excited when she gave it to me. You know how obsessed I am with Cute Overload. Yay!! Buy your own at this link.

Well other than that not much to say - but look at this article on CNN. More about pirates! Does anyone else just find it hilarious that there are still pirates out there? I wonder if they wear eye patches and have a skull and crossbones flag?

Friday, September 26, 2008

Why don't you eat your burger and we'll tell ya?

Woo hoo Fridaaaayyyyy!!! Once again I am amazed by how much better of a mood I am in on Fridays. It's crazy. Yesterday I was miserable because it was so freaking cold. I didn't dress for it so I froze the entire day. Then, since it was raining when I left work, traffic was ridiculous because nobody in Virginia can drive in rain, snow, or anything else. Unless it's sunny, traffic is a disaster. So that was a fun experience.

Dudes, check out this article. This guy made his own jet propelled wing and crossed the English Channel. Crazy! :) I'd be scared.

Well, not much exciting to talk about today. I have a lot going on this weekend. My main task is going to be to get my project done for school. We have to do two presentations next week. So annoying. We are the first group to go. Even though it sucks, I am actually glad we are going first because generally the first group gets graded the easiest. Also, it means we will already have it out of the way and can focus on the other stuff we have to do for the class, which includes writing a business plan. I decided that I am going to write it to figure out if I can start a small business selling the bachelorette sashes that I have made for all of my girls. It seems that everyone really likes them, and I enjoy making them, so I may as well see if I can make some money off of it! Of course I would still make them for all of my girlfriends for free though. :)

Alright this post is super boring so - Have a good weekend! :)

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Advil Dramamine Water Help

Got a little too crazy at happy hour last night. Paying for it today. I woke up at 4:30 a.m. with a raging headache, finally convinced myself to get my lazy but out of bed to take some ibuprofen and drink water, but still laid there for about an hour before I fell back asleep. It was annoying. So, I'm sorta tired today.

Going to the vet went well in that Zach is healthy, but he was pissed off like no other, as you can see below in Exhibit A:

He also ripped a hole in my shirt, but I didn't care because the shirt already had a hole in it and I didn't really like it all that much anyway.

Oh man I cannot think right now. I gotta go. LOL.

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Is Butter a Carb? YES!

I'm trying a new thing that Jackie did back when she was working out hard core for her wedding. Her personal trainer had her eat only protein for dinner. You can eat as many vegetables as you want at any time, but otherwise no carbs at all for dinner. I did it last night and boy was it hard. Mainly because I'm really not much of a meat person. But I am trying to get more protein in my diet so I guess it'll be good, and maybe balance my diet out more. I need to have abs of steel by Halloween because my costume shows my stomach. Oh man. Wish me luck!!!

Anyway, did you hear that Clay Aiken is finally telling us what we already know!? Here is the article. Thanks for clearing that up! :) And also, this video just really, really made me laugh at how ridiculous people are. This woman claims she was held hostage by a pig. Wtf?!

Not much else to talk about today. Same ol' work stuff then taking Zach to the vet and then - oooh - going to happy hour at Rock Bottom!!!! Woot! I haven't been there in forever and ever and ever. I used to go almost every week with all my work peeps. So it should be fun. Yay! :)

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

I Would Love to Tap That Ass

I have discovered that working 9-5 is actually pretty awesome. I mean, I sleep in until 8:30, get ready in 15 mintues, get to work in 15 minutes, and bam! 8 hours of sleep every night! I'm loving this. Why did it take so long for me to figure this out? I guess cuz I was always trying to get out of work early, but what's the point if I am a miserable human being the entire day from not getting enough sleep the night before? I'll tell you, there is no point! Now that it's not summer anymore (boo) and I can't go to the pool after work anyway, there isn't really a reason to get out of work early.

I am super excited because last night I bought a ticket to go to Las Vegas to visit Robbie and Lindsay for Halloween! I am so excited. I'm sure it is going to be crazy fun like always. :) Let the countdown begin!! :)

Well, today is Tuesday which means I have the longest day ever of being at work and then going to class. I am praying that he lets us out early so I can have time to work out afterwards. Because tomorrow I will not have time, and I am only allowed one day off a week. I organized a happy hour tomorrow, and I have to take Zach to the vet. It should be a super fun experience because he acts like he is being killed every single time I put him in his carrier. I swear, he is such a princess. How did I get such a princess for a cat? And he's a boy too so he has no excuse.

Monday, September 22, 2008

Suspicous Bathroom Attendant

George Michael, why are you getting arrested in public bathrooms?

Monday BOOOOOOOOOOOO

I hate Monday so much it spills over into Sunday. I feel sorry for all who had to put up with me yesterday because most of the day was spent complaining. That seems to be where today is going as well. At least it's almost lunch time. Thank the Lord.

Well maybe talking about the weekend will cheer me up - because it was the bomb. Friday night Jade, Jessi and I checked out a new restaurant in Arlington, Restaurant 3. It was really, really yummy. We all really loved our food. Saturday I spent the entire day hanging out with Robyn and Mark, which was totally awesome and I love them!! We had such a good time. We went to an awesome tailgate, then to the game, and then to the bar. We saw a Nirvana cover band (called Nevermind), and a Pearl Jam cover band that also played some Soundgarden and Temple of the Dog. Omg they were all SO good! The guy who sang like Eddie Vedder was the best. It was creepy how much he sounded like him! The band is called The Ten Band. They are from PA so hopefully I will get to go see them again. The bar we were at was totally ridiculous because it was a college bar. It reminded me of how happy I am that I am no longer in undergrad. LOL. Everyone looked like they were twelve, were fall down drunk, and were barfing everywhere. It was really disgusting.

Yesterday I had a pretty relaxing day of napping and just hanging out. I went to Joe and Rachel's for dinner, which was super yummy. Then I went to hang out with Jessi for a bit. It was good to be with people because I always get really lonely on Sundays. Not sure why. :-/

Well now it's Monday and thank the Lord it is time to go to lunch, which means this awful day is half-way over.

Here are some pics!
(: Me and Robyn at the tailgate! :)
(: Me and Jessie at the game! :)
Don't we look Christmas-y?
(: Me and Robbie at the beach :)
I was too lazy to look and see if I posted this pic already ha ha

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Ssshhhhhh Aaaaahhhhhh Sssshhhhh Aaaaahhhhhh

Yay for Friday! I can't wait to get out of here. Even though this has been the best work week I have had in a while - I haven't been bored at all! Time's been flying by. Thank the Lord. :) Hopefully this continues.

Oh man it was FREEZING this morning. I am not ready for fall or winter. And can you believe that Halloween is only 42 days away?! And it's on a Friday this year so that should be the bomb. Last year Georgetown was CRAZY. Woot!

Tonight is going to be pretty low key since I have to get up early to go tailgate with Robyn and Mark in Maryland. I think Jessi and I are just going to go grab dinner. Not sure where yet. Then tomorrow tailgating and the game, and out to the bar at night. Sunday I am also looking forward to finally spending some time with my buddy Joe and his wife. So I have a pretty fun weekend planned. Plus I have tons of stuff to do around the house. And homework! OMG! Yuck!

Well, to try to make this post less boring, I found this article on CNN. It says that more than half of all Americans believe that they have been helped by a guardian angel at some point in their lives. I thought this was interesting. Do you think you have?

Thurssssdddaaaaayyyyyyy!!!

So glad tomorrow is Friday.

This video reminds me of something my dumbass cat would do. I can't figure out why they call it a miracle cat just cuz it got stuck in the toilet.

Super busy at work again today, which is really nice. I got lotsa stuff done. Yay!

Well not much exciting to talk about today. Getting ready to leave and go home to cook for my girls! Woot! :)

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

TV Star

My boyfriend was on the news.

Sup Yo

Hump day. Yay!! Almost to the weekend. How exciting. Well today I am feeling very energized at work, which is an awesome feeling that I haven't experienced in a while. I've taken on some new tasks, started a new working group (I'm the lead - yay!), and started working some other stuff on a really cool project. I ran a TEM today for the first time in ages and day'um it feels good to be the one in charge. ;) It went really well too; afterwards everyone kept saying they couldn't believe how well it went. Not because they didn't think I could do it (I hope - LOL), but sometimes meetings have a tendency to inspire heated arguments between engin-nerds and go off on tangents like you would not believe. Yay me! :)

So today I am going to be working a long day getting some stuff done, then working out, and then going to the store to get some food for tomorrow night. I am cooking for Jade, Jessi, and Alice. I'm excited. I haven't made dinner for them in forever and ever since I have been traveling so much. I'm going to bake a chicken with stuffing, sautee some veggies, make cucumbers and sour cream (mom's recipe), and make my spinach artichoke dip for an appetizer. Woot!

Well unfortunately for me, I have been totally slacking on working out lately. Now that I have finally gotten back to running, and planned to start doing it regularly again, I have realized that I have a horrible case of shin splints. So, even though it is ABSOLUTELY GORGEOUS running weather, I have to go to the stupid gym and ride the stupid bike. I'm not happy about that but if I don't let them heal they will just get worse. And I won't even be able to enjoy my run anyway because I will be in pain. Boo. I wish I could get my own bike to ride outside but I have nowhere to store it and if I have to bring it into my apartment every day that means I have to carry it up 4 flights of stairs. That would be annoying. But I'm still considering it.

Well, this post is super boring but check out this article I saw on CNN: some middle-schooler ditched her baby in a garbage can. Great. But the point is, in reading the article I came across the mention of Infant Safe Haven Laws, which I didn't know about and thought was interesting.

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

I'm the bomb like tick tick

Guess what?! I got another award at work!!!! Man, I am racking in the awards like crazy lately. It feels good! :) Well, this time I got it for the work that I did while I was in California for two weeks!!!!!! Woot!!!

Welp other than that not much new to report. I start class again tonight, which sorta makes me want to scream but I JUST WANT TO GET THIS SHIZNIT OVER WITH ALREADY! So that is my only consolation. 10 weeks from now I will be one class closer to being done. Thank the Lord.

Last night I made brownies for my co-workers because they took care of my Betta (Caesar) while I was on travel. And, this morning I forgot them on my kitchen counter. Nice. I was really proud of myself though because even though they smelled like heaven, I only ate 1/2 of one. I'm trying to be good!!

Alright well this post is boring.

Monday, September 15, 2008

Back in DC Again

Whew. Well, I got back home late last night from MI and it was a long drive. I had fun though, I love driving my car. This is the first time I have been in VA in a while and not had plans to go somewhere else any time soon. Well, unless you count this weekend. I'm going to MD because Robyn and Mark are going to be there! Mark's brother plays football for Eastern Michigan University and they are playing University of Maryland. So they are driving in late Friday night and I am going to go there early Saturday morning to tailgate and go to the game. Then that night we are going to go see a Pearl Jam cover band at a bar in College Park. Yay!! I'm so excited!! The only thing that stinks is that they really won't have time to visit VA at all.

Last weekend was so much fun omg. Thursday night I got to my sister's house late and spent the night. Friday morning she made me an AMAZING breakfeast of fruit crepes. It was the bomb. Friday night I went out dancing with all the girls to Malarkey's. Saturday I went to my sister's house with my fam to have dinner and then to Jackie's. Sunday was the baby shower and driving again! I got home pretty late last night. OMG Jackie's baby shower - she got so much stuff I just couldn't believe it. She could have 10 babies and still have enough stuff. It was crazy. I did go a little hog wild on her gift too and got her a lot of cute stuff. :) It was fun.

Well now I'm back and I can't say that I am very happy to be at work. Ho hum. You know how I feel about Mondays. They suck.

But check out this article about a dog calling 911! :)

Sorry this post is boring. :) Ooh but I do have some more pics that Tiff sent me! Only a few...

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

It's Strange to Be Back

Well I must say it is really, really strange to be back in DC. I haven't been here in eighteen days. I can't believe it has been that long. And tomorrow I am going to Detroit Rock City for Jackie's baby shower so I will be gone for another weekend. I am really, really excited to see everyone though. I have been super spoiled lately getting to see Robbie and Lindsay for the past 5 weekends in a row. So needless to say being back here is sort of a shock. It was very hard to say goodbye and leave Vegas.

The good news is, I resigned my lease yesterday and I only signed it through May. So that means once may rolls around I am on my way west! So yeah, all you people who want to come to visit me better do it soon! :)

Well, even though I have probably a million things to talk about, I am going to just take the easy way out and post pics! :)

Friday, September 05, 2008

You're So Money

Well back to Las Vegas today. Man my life is tough. :)

I'm outta here at around 1 to go get food and then head to the airport. I must say that I am glad I am not going to be in a hotel anymore. I am sick of hearing stupid people slam their doors every morning. Oh man I just realized that I didn't even get a chance to check out the pool or the hot tub! And I've been here 12 days! Well, I guess I did spend most of the time on the beach so who needs 'em.

I'm sad to leave California. :(

Oh man tomorrow I have to be at the bar at 9 a.m. to watch the Michigan game!!!!

Thursday, September 04, 2008

I've Missed Blogging

Hi everyone! It's been forever since I've blogged so I decided it was time! Sorry! So, I've been pretty much traveling non-stop since August 8th, which is why I haven't had much time to blog. And I didn't bring my laptop this time because I despise carrying it around and on planes and stuff. Even though it isn't that heavy, after carrying it for that long it gets heavy and very annoying. Please forgive me!

So, the weekend of August 8th I was home for Robyn and Mark's wedding (it was awesome), then I went back to DC for a few days, and then went out to California for work. On my way back I stopped in Vegas to see Robbie, Lindsay, Pat and CJ. While I was in Cali for work they asked me to come back again in another week, so of course I couldn't pass up free airfare to Vegas again! So I stopped in Vegas on my way back here, and now here I am. I've been in Los Angeles for the past two weeks and am leaving tomorrow to go back to Vegas for the weekend. Whew. That's a lot of time spent in the airport. THEN I am going home to Detroit for Jackie's baby shower! I still can't believe she is having a baby in October. It's so strange. I'm really excited. I can't wait to spoil her like crazy.

I must say that this past Labor Day weekend was the best one I have ever had in my life. Robbie drove in from Vegas and we spent the entire weekend relaxing on the beach, drinking, and eating great food. I can't even explain what an amazing time we had together. On Monday we were walking down the strand and we met some people having a house party that were from Michigan! They let us party with them and it was hilarious! Sunday we drove down to San Diego to hang out with Lindsay and her boyfriend, Pat. It was a blast. We went to the beach while they were deep sea fishing, and then we all went out to dinner at an awesome Mexican restaurant. After that we went to the bar next door and danced all night. Man, I love dancing. I could do it all night every day on the weekend and not get sick of it. I was really proud of Pat for coming out on the dance floor for a little bit too, because he isn't that much of a fan. It was so fun. I love them.

Well, tomorrow I am heading back to Vegas at 6 p.m. and it should be another fun-filled weekend. Friday night I think we are going out to celebrate Pat's birthday, then Saturday is the Michigan game (OMG I have to get up at 9 a.m. to watch it), Saturday night Pat is having people over to celebrate his birthday, and then Sunday we might go to Rehab again at Hard Rock (most fun pool party EVAAARRRRRR). I leave Sunday night on the red-eye to come back to DC. Oh man, I just love it out here so much. I love running by the beach every single day, and the gorgeous sunsets and agghhh everything! I love California so much. I will be happy to go back to DC for a while though and be in my own home with my own stuff. And I will finally get to hang out with my DC girls whom I feel like I haven't seen in ages. So even though I will be sad to leave here, I do have something to look forward to.

Okay so this is like the longest post ever.