Friday, May 29, 2009

Websites You Might Like and Other Stuff

Check out these websites:

Shop It To Me - free service that finds sales in your favorite brands and sizes and emails you! I signed up for the running version - I hope I never pay full price for my running shoes again!

Fitness Magazine Comfort Foods - healthy versions of the comfort foods that we all know and love. Pass the mac and cheese, please!

I'm pooped today. My team and some other co-workers took me out to happy hour for a farewell and we stayed way too late. We went to Ned Divine's. Then I felt sick from eating way too much greasy food and combining it with alcohol. I wanted to die when I got home. Thank the Lord for dramamine. I finally passed out on the couch, and when I got up and got in bed I ended up talking to Robbie on the phone for a while. So yes, today I am quite the zombie. Good thing the only thing I have to do is out-process and tell people goodbye.

Today is bittersweet. I am really happy and excited about my new job, and obviously very excited to move to California. But I am sad to leave my current job because I did really like the company, the work, and the people. I'm glad I still have some time to adjust before I move. And, they said if I get out there and I don't like it or they don't treat me well, that I am welcome to come back to Lockheed. :) I thought that was nice.

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Trying to Remain Calm

Hi everyone. Well, I am trying to stay calm but I feel like little bits of anxiety about everything that is going on keep sneakily appearing right and left and making me freak out. Moving, starting a new job, etc. etc. Omg. Breathe. I feel like I have so much to do with leaving my current employer, starting a new employer, figuring out moving and blah blah blah. Ahhhhhhhhh!!!! Calm...Remain...Calm.

This weekend, Jessie is visiting from Baltimore. We are going to go out dancing on Friday night and hopefully spend some time at the pool on Saturday if the weather is nice. Then, Saturday night I plan to start tackling my to-do list of everything that needs to get done for all of my massive changes that are coming up. Sunday will be devoted to that too. Hopefully that will let me calm down a little.

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Celebrating :-)

Did I already mention that I am SO happy that I am done with school!?!?! Some of my classmates and I went out to Lucky's Sports Theater and Grill last night after class to celebrate!!! It was fun. I think we all did pretty well on our presentations. Yayyyy!!! No more school!!!! What a relief.

Isn't this picture of Sydney absolutely adorable? Look at those big, gorgeous blue eyes! Jackie said that she is getting her first tooth!


Here is a hilarious cat video to make you laugh on this lovely Wednesday!



I talked to the relocation people for my move at the end of June and I just still can't believe it is finally happening. I am so excited! I have a ton of crap to do between now and then; I only allow myself to freak out about it for about 30 minutes a day. LOL.

Oh and check out Amy Poehler's website: Smart Girls at the Party!

Hollaaaa!!! Sydney Videos!!!! :o)

Omg - be prepared to die of cuteness - here are some videos of Sydney!!!!!!

video


video

I love her!

So how is everyone doing this lovely Tuesday? I am doing well. I went camping last weekend with Chrissy and some of her girls from NC at Racoon Holler Campground. It was a blast. I got there on Friday night and because they are wonderful, they already had the campsite set up. We made a fire, made dinner and s'mores, and enjoyed some beverages and conversation all night long. Saturday we went canoeing. We went on the New River via the New River Outfitters. It was awesome. We had such a good time and I got a 5 hour rowing workout in, too! My right arm was so tired by the end of the day but it felt good. :) Saturday night we again just made dinner and stuff and chilled by the fire. We were all pooped. We ended up going to bed a little earlier than planned because it started raining. Sunday morning we just had breakfast, packed up, and headed home. Here are some pics of our campsite and our first fire! :)



Yesterday I had a really great day even though it started out a little lonely. I slept in as late as I wanted to (it was awesome), went for a run (almost died because it was so hot), then cleaned up my apartment and went to the pool for a bit. It was a really nice day until it all of a sudden started pouring. Later on that night I met up with Dorothy and some of her friends at the Original Steakhouse. It was soooo great to see her! It had been forever since we last saw each other!!! We had some yummy food and some cocktails and just hung out. It was so great. I can't believe she is going to Iraq! She accepted a position with her company that deploys her for 6 months. She is really excited but I would be scared like whoa

And finally:

TODAY IS MY LAST DAY OF SCHOOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Friday, May 22, 2009

My Alphabits Have a Message! They say, "Ooooo!"

Good morning everyone! I am pooped this morning. I had trouble waking up. I really need to get out of this routine and start going to bed earlier. On a positive note, since today most government and military people have the day off, there was almost no traffic on the way to work! And, I got a good parking space! Woot!

Did you hear about the new fossil that was recently discovered? There is all kinds of hoopla about it! It made me think of this scene from Family Guy:


Thursday, May 21, 2009

Te Quiero Vino

Hello everyone! Happy Thursday. :-)

Last night turned out to be a good night. I took the day off from running. As soon as I got home from work I talked to Robbie online for a bit before he had to go to work. Then I went to dinner with Fitzalan at a place we hadn't tried before - Rosemary's Thyme. It was really yummy. I got a turkey wrap, and Fitzalan shared a slice of her pizza with me. Yum yum yum. I also had some really yummy wine, which was very greatly needed. I've had somewhat of a short fuse this week so it was nice to mellow out a little. LOL. Here is a pic of us after we got done eating!! :-)


Isn't Fitzalan's hair cute?! :-)

Tonight, not too much exciting going on. I'm going to go for a run and then pack for my camping trip!!! I am so excited. I haven't been camping since I was in junior high or something. I plan to eat so many s'mores that I puke.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

My Fish Need a New Home

Hi everyone. It's Wednesday already! Whoa! These next few weeks are going to fly by I feel like.

I have started thinking about moving and I have a small problem. My fish have informed me that they don't want to move to the west coast. I have about 5 or so peaceful community fish, as well as a betta that all need a home. Do you know anyone with an aquarium that might like some more fish? I even have a small 2.5 gallon aquarium that the betta lives in (alone - they can't have roommates) or a betta bowl - that I would give to whoever wanted to adopt him. Otherwise I really don't have any idea what I am going to do with them!

So, other fun things about moving - I think am going to leave on June 25th to head out to California and I am almost positive that Jessi will be coming with me for the road trip!!! I am pretty sure we are going to try to haul butt and make it to Vegas by Sunday morning so we can hopefully go to the pool for the day or something. Then I will head to Cali on Monday morning to get my keys to my apartment! Woot!

Here is a comic that made me smile. And I plan to fill my apartment with playpen balls one day. How fun would that be?

Tonight I am going out to dinner with Fitzalan and I can't wait!!!!

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Only One Week Left Until More Letters After My Name!

Happy Tuesday everyone! Well, I really cannot believe it but I only have one week left of school. I cannot believe it is finally here. Finally finally finally. In one week I will have a Master of Science in Engineering! Whoa mama!

More pictures today....the first 3 are pictures of the puppies that Jessie is getting to know - she is going to be adopting one of them in a few weeks!!!! Aren't they so sweet and adorable?! I love them. They are Alaskan Klee Kai's - they look just like Miniature Siberian Huskies!

These are a few more pics from Wine in the Woods that Jessie sent to me. :)


Last night was pretty good. I went for a run and then made dinner. I also did some work on my school project (my last school project - woot!!!). Then I talked to Robbie online and crashed. Pretty uneventful but still a good night.

Check out this website Chrissy shared with me - Awkward Family Photos. Omg, it is HILARIOUS. I could totally send in some crazy awkward family photos. LOL.

That's all for now! :)

Monday, May 18, 2009

Exciting News and Lots to Talk About! Longest Post Ever!

Hi everyone! Well, I can FINALLY post about my very, very exciting news!!! I have officially accepted a job in Los Angeles and will be moving there at the end of June!! Can you believe it?! (I didn't want to post about it until I told my current job I was leaving). Omg, I am so excited and I can't believe it is really happening!!!!! I think I already found an apartment too. I found it online and already called and reserved it!!! It's two blocks from the Pacific Ocean!!!

So, the next six weeks are pretty much going to be a whirlwind. I am starting my new job on June 1, but the first week I am working I will be going to Boston for a design review. After that I will be working from their DC area office, but going to Los Angeles sporadically to get ready for moving and to meet the team - and of course look at apartments and stuff. I am already in love with the one I reserved though, so unless I get there and totally hate it in person, I will probably just go with that one. I can't even begin to explain to you how happy I am that things are finally getting solidified!!! It's going to be weird to leave Lockheed but I am very excited to do something new and of course to be so much closer to Lindsay and Robbie!!!

Omg and also awesomeness on a side note - my new company takes all of their employees somewhere every year for a corporate wide meeting - and this year we are going to the BAHAMAS! Is that not the coolest thing ever? I can't believe it.

On to other topics -on Friday I ended up making one of Lindsay's recipes for the girls for dinner and it was SO GOOD! Omg. We all had seconds! The Secret Life of Bees was also really, really good. It was almost as good as the book. I cried. LOL.

Saturday I got up early and headed to Baltimore to go to Wine in the Woods with Jessie and some of her friends to celebrate her birthday. It was SO fun! There were tons of booths with wine tasting, food, music, and we had a picnic! We totally lucked out because it didn't rain. We were worried about that. Afterwards, we went to dinner at Ale Mary's - a local bar that has AMAZING food. I always have crab when I go to Baltimore because it is so good there - and this time I got tater tots that had crab dip on top of them. It was AMAZING. It was an appetizer but it was still huge. I ate so much at Wine in the Woods that there was no way I could have eaten an entire meal. For dessert, we headed over to Mr. Yogato and got some super yummy frozen yogurt. It's good for you and everything! They had fun games in there too, which made it even better. After that we went and had a drink at Woody's Rum Bar. It is a chill, beach atmosphere bar that looks out over the harbor. It was really nice but at that point it was POURING down rain like crazy, and we were all exhausted and ready to go home. I crashed hard when we got there. See pics below!





Wow this is like the longest post ever. Yesterday I went shopping, ran errands, did chores, and talked to Robbie online for like 7 hours. LOL. It was a good day. While I was in Vegas, my bathing suit with the red polka-dots turned yellow from either 1) the nasty water at Palms Pool, or 2) the colors bleeding. I took it back to VS and they let me exchange it! I was so happy. I love that suit and I was totally bummed thinking that I might not get to wear it again. And, since I have an obsession with buying bathing suits. I bought another one yesterday. LOL. I got it at Garage - one of my fav stores here! I'm gonna miss it when I am gone!

Friday, May 15, 2009

Weekend in T-6 hours. Woot!

Hello to my lovely readers! How are you today? Hopefully good because it is FRIDAY! I am so happy. I can't wait to SLEEP. I have been seriously jet-lagged since I got back from Vegas.

Last night, happy hour was tons of fun. I wasn't planning to drink, but it ended up taking me 3 times longer that it should have for me to drive there because of traffic (it was so annoying) - so, yeah, that plan changed! We went to 11th Street Lounge in Arlington. I ended up having my fav martini, a Clarendon Cosmo, and this feta chicken dish that is one of their large plates. Omg, it was SO good. They took it off of the menu for a while and I am SO glad that it is back again!!! Fun times, yummy food, and tons of fun specialty martinis! Best of all their martinis are half price on Thursdays! I love it!

Afterwards, I just came home and watched some CSI and went to bed. I didn't fall asleep until late though; I guess more jet-lag on that one.

Today, I found these two articles that were really interesting and I wanted to share with you. First, this article talks about a fast approach to making decisions. You decide what impact it will have on your life in 10 minutes, 10 months, and 10 years when trying to make a decision. Interesting! This article is technology related - it talks about the 10 biggest technology failures of the last decade. Some of them are not surprising - like Microsoft Vista (all I hear is awful stuff about it), but others were very surprising to me - like YouTube! I thought YouTube was huge! Apparently it is but they can't figure out how to make money off of it. Crazy!

Finally, I realized that I haven't told you about Robbie's anniversary gift yet! This is sorta silly but you would be so surprised how many fun gift ideas I get from those stupid ads in the back of People magazine! I saw an ad for this site called Carved Creations - they make personalized jewelry. I ordered him the pendant below with our anniversary date engraved on it. Omg I love it!

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

It's Thursday Already?

I wish I could take Monday off every week! I can't believe it is already Thursday! I guess it probably helps that I was in a daze pretty much all day on Tuesday as well, so it was sorta like I wasn't here that day either. LOL.

I found some more pics from last weekend! There was a guy from some photo thingie at Cherry Pool on Monday and he snapped some pics of us. Of course he was there on the day that I had crazy hair. LOL. Also, there was a photo guy at the Palms Pool while Lindsay and I were there and he didn't post the photo he took of us! Did you find it, Lindsay? I can't find it!

Me and Robbie having some fun in the sun!
CJ, me and Robbie
I cannot believe that I only have less than two weeks left of school. I was supposed to have a meeting for my school group last night but I didn't go because I was just totally exhausted and not feeling well. I did manage to straighten up my apartment a little bit though, which feels AWESOME because it was a complete disaster before.

Tonight I am going out with Jessi and Jade for happy hour. I am very excited even though I am not going to drink. My stomach has been a mess ever since Sunday night. I do plan to enjoy some very yummy food, however. They have really great tapas. Yum.

Tomorrow night Jessi (and hopefully Jade) is coming over and I am going to make dinner, and we are going to watch The Secret Life of Bees. I am very exicted to watch the movie because I really liked the book a lot. Did you read it?

Pictures Galore

Here is a slideshow from my Vegas trip and also a pic of me and Fitzalan from dinner last night at Famous Dave's!






Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Back in EDT

Hi everyone! Back from Vegas. Can't say I'm too happy to be back, but I guess there is work to be done and bills to be paid...so it is a necessary evil. Boo. I'm sure Zach will be happy to see me. LOL.

I know I say this every time but I had the most AMAZING time over my visit out there. Omg. Thursday night, Robbie and I went to dinner with Lindsay and Pat and one of Lindsay's co-workers. We went to Applebee's and it was extremely yummy and so great to see them again! It had been since Christmas! Afterwards, Robbie and I went to his work, Cafe Deia, and had a few cocktails and then to another restaurant nearby - Sedona. The next day we went to Ditch Fridays at the Palms pool. Lindsay came up there after she got out of school and we spent the rest of the afternoon just chilling out. It was great. Then we went to dinner at Robbie's work and out to The Bank in the Bellagio. It was really nice. I felt like a downer though because I felt like I had gotten hit by a bus at that point. I was very tired and hungover. After that we went to the Foothills Lodge (Pat's brother-in-law works there) and chilled out.


Saturday was a lazy day most of the day, and Lindsay and I ate pizza in bed and watched a marathon of the Tool Academy on VH1. LOL. At first I asked her how she could stand watching it, and then after about 20 minutes I was totally sucked in. Those shows are like crack!! Later on that night we went back to Foothills Lodge to have some food and drinks.


Sunday Robbie and I went to Red Rock Casino to celebrate our anniversary for a retreat special that they had going on. It was SO gorgeous there. I absolutely loved it. We went to the Cherry Pool all day on Sunday, and then later on in the evening Lindsay, Pat, and Pat's roommate met up with us and we went to their other pool for a bit. We stayed in a room there for the night and then went to the pool again the next day. Later on that night we went out to a local Italian restaurant and had some amazing food.

Then...I sadly had to go to the airport.

My flight was okay, but I was really annoyed because they said they had to get rid of all of the pillows and blankets because of the swine flu scare!! Thankfully, at the last minute I had asked Robbie to borrow his sweatshirt - or I would have been frozen and pillow-less for my flight! I was so thankful I had it!

Welp not much else to talk about but I'll post pics soon!

Saturday, May 09, 2009

Important Health Announcement

Do you have feelings of inadequacy? Do you suffer from shyness? Do you sometimes wish you were more assertive?

If you answered yes to any of these questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist about Margaritas.
Margaritas are the safe, natural way to feel better and more confident about yourself and your actions. Margaritas can help ease you out of your shyness and let you tell the world that you're ready and willing to do just about anything. You will notice the benefits of Margaritas almost immediately and with a regimen of regular doses you can overcome any obstacles that prevent you from living the life you want to live. Shyness and awkwardness will be a thing of the past and you will discover many talents you never knew you had. Stop hiding and start living, with Margaritas.

Margaritas may not be right for everyone. Women who are pregnant or nursing should not use Margaritas. However, women who wouldn't mind nursing or becoming pregnant are encouraged to try it.

Side effects may include:
Dizziness, nausea, vomiting, incarceration
Erotic lustfulness
Loss of motor control
Loss of clothing
Loss of money
Loss of virginity
Table dancing
Headache
Dehydration
Dry mouth
And a desire to sing Karaoke

WARNING: The consumption of Margaritas may make you think you are whispering when you are not.
WARNING: The consumption of Margaritas may cause you to tell your friends over and over again that you love them.
WARNING: The consumption of Margaritas may cause you to think you can sing.
WARNING: The consumption of Margaritas may make you think you can logically converse with members of the opposite sex without spitting

Please share this with other men and women who may need Margaritas. Thank you.

Thursday, May 07, 2009

I Found You Miss New Booty

Hello hello everyone! Happy Thursday!!

I am only working 3.5 hours today! Sounds like my kind of day! :)

Well, I feel sort of like a sloth today because I took the day off from running yesterday. I am trying to learn to listen to my body and rest when my legs are feeling sore. And, yesterday I was completely exhausted. And, it was pouring off and on sporadically all day.

I planned to use my day off to get some extra rest but instead I ended up staying up way too late because I was too excited to sleep. I was lying in bed, it was thunder storming and it was nice, but I would have rather been sleeping. So today I am a little tired, but hopefully I will be able to snooze on the plane a little bit.

This post is at risk of being very boring, so I will cose with this article that has fun trivia about deoderant - it made me laugh. Also, here are some pics and videos of Sydney! :)


video


video

Wednesday, May 06, 2009

Lots of Random Subjects

Hi everyone! Well, I am in an extremely good mood today because as I have said a million times already - I am leaving for Vegas tomorrow! Woot!!!!!! I cannot wait. It's been raining non-stop here for the last week! I just checked the weather in Vegas and it is supposed to be in the 90s and sunny the entire time I am there! :-) I can't wait to get to the pool!

Well yesterday was super busy - I worked 9 hours, went for a run, and then went to dinner with Fitzalan. The place we originally planned to go was closed! So we ended up just going to Ruby Tuesday. Great minds think alike, we both ended up getting the white bean chili and the salad bar! It was yummy, and so very nice cacthing up!!!

Look at this chart that was on Graph Jam - it made me laugh because seriously, after I saw The Ring, I was FREAKED out for like 6 months. I slept with my light on and always got super freaked out the minute I got in bed. It cracks me up to think about it now, but at the time all I could think about was that freaky chick coming out of my TV! LMAO.

Not much else to talk about today. A couple articles though - this article is just for Chrissy - hundreds of new frog species discovered in Madagascar!

For all my food lovers (which is everyone right? lol) and health nuts - this article is pretty interesting - Get the biggest bang for your calorie with nutrient-dense food!

Happy Thursday! :-)

Tuesday, May 05, 2009

4 Years, 10 Months, a Shmooshed Bumper, and Several Dings Later...

I don't have much to talk about today, so this post is going to be a little random.

FIRST:
I am now the official OWNER of my car! Paid her off today!!!!! Yay for no more CAR PAYMENT!


Look at this huge butterfly that was on the stairs of my apartments this morning. Pretty, but sad because since I was able to get this close to it, that means it was probably dead. Ouch.


Wow, this is really amazing. Look at this article about autism. They found that the amygdala in toddlers with autism is 13 percent larger than unaffected kids. Hopefully findings like that can help lead to something that helps!!

Also, Ten Questions to Ask Your Mother - just in time for mother's day. :-) These questions are tough...I'm not sure if I would want to ask these!!!

Finally, I am going to dinner with Fitzalan tonight and I am very excited to see her and catch up!! And I AM GOING TO VEGAS IN TWO DAYS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, May 04, 2009

Duckies

Hello hello everyone! Happy Monday!!! Did I really just say that?

Last weekend was just wonderful. Friday night I went to visit Jessie in Baltimore. We went to dinner at this super yummy Thai restaurant, Lemongrass. Wow, was it ever good. She got this dish called Ginger Perfect, and whoa mama that was a great name for it! It was extremely tasty. I got Pineapple Fried Rice and it was also so unbelievably yummy. I had to force myself to stop eating it even when I was extremely full. It was awesome.

Afterwards, we went to the Baltimore Comedy Factory. The two openers were really, really funny. The main headliner, however, was a totally different story. It was Bob Levy and I'm sad to say that Jessie and I did not find him funny at all. He was so vulgar (we expected this a little, since he is often on the Howard Stern show, but it was WAY over the top), and he didn't tell one single joke. All he did was make fun of people in the audience, make misogynistic comments, and act like a drugged out idiot. It was very disappointing. If our tickets hadn't included free drinks, we would have left. Afterwards, we just went to a local bar that was near Jessie's house and had a couple drinks. It was pretty dead in there, except for a pretty crazy game of beer pong going on in the back room, but we still had a really good time just talking and hanging out.

Saturday and Sunday I just relaxed, got some random stuff done, and relaxed some more. Sunday night I went to dinner at my favorite restaurant, Sweetwater Tavern, with Jade and Jessi. It was super yummy. :-)

So, back to work today...ho hum. This week is going to be long and short in some ways. It will be long because I am trying to work extra Monday-Wednesday, but it'll be short because I am taking a half day on Thursday and flying to Vegas for the weekend!!!! Yayyyy!!!!! I am so very spoiled these past two weeks since I got to see Robbie last weekend...and now I get to see him AND Lindsay next weekend!!!! So excited. I haven't been back to Vegas since Halloween so it feels like I haven't been there in a lifetime.

Finally, how cute is this? Ducklings walking around the White House front lawn!!!! :-)