Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Wedding Wednesday :-D
Bridal Handkerchief

I decided I wanted a bridal handkerchief for my wedding day after seeing Lindsay use hers - it was so pretty and cute! Hers was a family heirloom, too, which was even better. We don't really have any family heirloom handkerchiefs from the ladies in my family (that I know of) so I decided to pick up a new one (who knows, maybe mine will end up being the heirloom? woot). But holy cow have you seen how MANY options there are out there on the interwebs? It's insane. I ended up going with this one:

Weddingstar Mixed Bouquet Hanky

I love how simple and delicate it is, and I love the flowers (duh)! I didn't see any others like this one. I hope I like it when I get it in person. Plus, since I don't have any lace at all on my dress, I did want one without lace (as a side note, there are so many gorgeous lace hankies out there!).

One really good source for this kind of thing is Etsy - omg there are like a million options on Etsy for bridal and gift hankies. It's nuts! They have lots of heirloom antiques too. I ended up ordering mine from Amazon, though.

This is my mitigation plan to avoid getting tissue stuck to my face during the ceremony - I am going to cry! LOL.

Monday, May 28, 2012

1 Fish, 2 Fish.... Have you seen these baby month stickers?!

Have you seen these little baby month stickers that you can get on Etsy (or make yourself if you are crafty)? I ordered these for my sister and Aidan and I think they are so stinkin' cute! You just put on a little onesie of your choice and stick them on their little belly! Ta-da photo op!


  

She also got some from April that were in the shape of little ties and those are super adorable too! I love this idea. :-)

Friday, May 25, 2012

Friday Funny :-D
Picked Up an Organic Terrier at the Grocery Store


We put Buster's bed in the grocery cart and motored him around the apartment for a bit and he thought it was pretty fun! LOL. Seriously this dog will go along with anything Robbie suggests.

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Book Discussion
Interview With the Vampire

Four words for this book: Not what I expected!

This book really was entirely an interview with a vampire. I thought only a portion of it would be an interview…but no, the whole thing is a vampire giving an interview to a reporter (who seems to be pretty young). LOL. For some reason, that surprised me. The vampire, Louis, tells his life story over the last 200 years – which includes portions his life prior to becoming a vampire. It also details his time with Lestat (his maker) and Claudia (their “daughter”) over their lifetimes as vampires.

The story is really interesting and intricate. It definitely kept me captivated for the 3 days that I spent reading it. Although it was an awesome story, a lot of it was sort of sad and depressing. Louis basically spends 99% of his time lamenting his desire to kill. It’s nice that he cares about the sanctity of human life but sometimes I wanted him to just suck it up and be a man already. LOL. Lestat just seems bitter all the time and is not a fun person at all. The parts with his ailing father broke my heart.

The little girl vampire, Claudia, was my favorite. She was so smart and confident and unapologetic. She seemed to be the most balanced vampire out of all of them (if that’s possible?)! She didn’t have qualms about being a vampire because she basically remembered nothing about her life previous to becoming one. She did have her moments of getting ticked off about having to be a little girl for eternity though. Ha!

One thing that I thought was strange was that the vampires in this book seem much more delicate and sensitive than those in the other vampire books I’ve read recently – i.e. they get tired and stuff. They are still hard to kill and are immortal and everything, though. No sunlight, yadda yadda yadda. I also thought it was really interesting that they encountered different “levels” of vampires. They encounter some vampires that are essentially mindless, monstrous killing machines, but then they also encounter vampires that are intelligent and everything like they are.

I can’t believe I have never read this book until now, especially because Ann Rice is such a renowned author. I do remember seeing bits and pieces of the movie before…now I really want to watch the whole thing! When I saw the book at the library, I was intrigued and had to pick it up. If you like vampire books, you would definitely like this book!

Interesting side note - check out the portion about Rabies that is included in this Wikipedia entry on Vampires

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Wedding Wednesday :-D
Programs!

Check out our programs! My sister ended up getting a really awesome deal via Groupon for Vistaprint - $17 for $70 worth of stuff. I was so excited. After tax and shipping (and including the cost of the Groupon) our programs were only about $30. Isn't that awesomeness (thank you Sara!)? As you can see below, I used the same design that we used for our invitations....so that made the decision on the design easy as pie.



Originally I was going to get some fan programs from Michael's and print them myself. Then I figured out that they would be about $100, plus a lot of time and headache to get them printed. Plus, I don't own a printer so I'd have to go buy one. Ugh. It was just getting to be too much - and those were not going to make it if I stuck to my May 1 cutoff for wedding BS.

So Vistaprint was my lifesaver again - less than 1/3 the cost, no headaches, professionally printed, and shipped right to my door. This is so much better, no?

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Photos from Aidan's Baptism

Here are a few photos from Aidan's Baptsim. :-D

Pastor Jeff performing the baptsim. I am crying and Robbie is giggling at me. LOL.

Granny, Sara, Aidan and Mom

Both families with Aidan

Godparents :-)

Me, my sis and the sweet little one.

Monday, May 21, 2012

One of my Favorite Birthday Presents Ever – My Juicer!

I present to you...my juicer:


I am OBSESSED with this thing. It is so awesome. Granted, I have never owned another juicer ever, nor have I used other models so I could be completely out to lunch, but I love this thing. It’s super easy to use, super easy to clean, and is all around awesome. I guess you can tell by now that I like it. LOL. Robbie got it for me for my birthday this year and Lindsay got me a The Everything Juicing Book to go with it!

I got turned on to juicing after watching the movie Fat, Sick and Nearly Dead (recommended by a co-worker). It was so good! It is a documentary about a guy that goes on a 60-day juice fast and all the goodness that comes from it – including healing a really painful skin disease. It also chronicles a few others’ experiences with juicing. I find that a lot of documentaries bore me to tears but that was not the case with this one – it was actually really interesting and kept me engrossed the whole time. And as you can probably tell, it totally sold me on juicing. Click here for their website: Reboot Your Life.

After seeing the movie I pretty much talked non-stop about wanting a juicer and – ta-da – about a month later Robbie presented me with my birthday gift! Yay! I started with some of the recipes on the Join the Reboot website (beware – they are BIG. If you don’t want to drink 24 oz of juice then I recommend enlisting a friend to share or cutting the recipes in half) and I was on my way! I love the nutritional benefits and I love how energetic and awesome I feel while I’m juicing!

I have to say, with juicing you sort of just have to bite the bullet and try stuff to figure out what you like. My bff Jackie also juices and she says that she has to chug the vegetable blends because she hates them. LOL. What’s funny is that we both saw the movie and started juicing around the same time and became obsessed with it without even talking to each other about it until like a month later!

I prefer to experiment and try things to figure out what I like. It is surprising how mild most veggies are, and once you juice them the flavor is not strong AT ALL. Most leafy greens are pretty mild and adding beets (even just ½ or ¼ of a beet – they are big!) helps because the flavor is pretty neutral and it makes the juice red instead of green. I don’t know about you but sometimes drinking something green is just too much visually for my mind and my taste buds to overcome. LOL.

I also found that adding a sliver of ginger root adds a wonderful flavor too (you put it through the juicer just like everything else). Adding apples also sweetens your juice up a little and adds a really wonderful flavor (I almost ALWAYS add 2 apples at a minimum). Finally, I found that cucumbers and celery will totally hijack every other flavor in your juice. I use them sparingly. Yes I know they are good for you but I won't drink it if they overpower my juice (I have no problem eating them normally though).

A couple things make juicing sort of hard. First, you have to drink it immediately – I tried keeping one for a few hours and even overnight once and it was totally disgusting. Also, I’ve read that the nutrients degrade over time so you wouldn’t be getting all of the benefits anyway. This makes it hard for people who work all day. I don’t want to get up super early (I know, I know…I’m just not a morning person!) and I can’t come home for juicing at lunch. That leaves dinner on weekdays, and all day on weekends. Honestly, that is enough for me I think. But it all depends on what you think is right for you.

The second thing that makes it sort of hard is that it takes a TON of fruits and veggies to juice – it’s important to find out if there is a good, affordable source of fruits and veggies that you can buy locally (farmer’s market, etc.). I’d go broke trying to juice all the time if my only source was my local grocery store. That’s one of the reasons why we started getting our LOVE Deliveries, and previous to that we were going to the local Farmer’s Market.

This is a lot to say about juicing!

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Book Discussion
Fifty Shades of Grey

Six words for this book: Yes, I'm talking about it, too.

Yes, I read it. I don’t really get all the rage about this book, honestly. Is it the freaky aspect of Christians tastes? I didn’t think books like this were really news? There are tons of 'em out there. I'm not sure why this one book has become such a phenomenon?
First, I do think you have to lower the bar for a storyline when it comes to romance novels (Unfortunately! Now there is a niche market waiting to be filled: romance novels with interesting story-lines and well developed characters. If only I were a novelist!) - this one was actually "okay" compared to most that I have read (which I admit is not very many). Ditto for the characters - slightly above the "norm" but not great. Maybe that is why it is such a hit?
Or...maybe it's all of the crazy trysts that happen between Christian and Ana. Yeah, that's probably it. Ha.
Unfortunately there were a lot of things about this book that annoyed the crap out of me. First, Christian was wayyyyyyyy too bossy (even outside his "room"). I know, I know, that was the point, but it was maddening to read. I'm not sure why extreme bossiness, selfishness, and disrepsectfulness are so attractive to some? How does that translate to a "turn-on"? Also, I felt like the level of Christian's eccentricity almost bordered upon cartoon-ish. I think I would have laughed at him about 100 times throughout the story. He took himself so seriously. Who gets up early after a long night of craziness, just to play sad, sad songs on his piano? Hello, Earth called – come on back down.
Ana had her moments of sanity and clear-thinking, but overall the character annoyed me because I think she needed to get a grip. I understand accepting someone for who they are, but he’s basically telling her it’s his way or the highway...that’s no way to live. Why would you do that? Because he's rich? Big deal. She loves him after 5 minutes? Please. She knows in her heart she's not comfortable with the situation, but she does it anyway. I am very supportive of being open to new experiences, but the message this sends scares me. Seriously ladies, please don't buy into this.

I suppose now that I read what I have just written about these two characters, that must mean the author did a good job of getting her vision across of the dom/sub idea. LOL.
The author used the same words and phrases sooooooo often – I think I read the word “mercurial” about 30,000 times, and I heard about Ana biting her lip about 300,000 times. Also, Ana was always looking up at people through her lashes. How exactly do you do that? I tried, it’s impossible. Someone please tell me how to do this.

Don't even get me started on her constant references to her "Inner Goddess" and her "Conscience." Just typing that annoyed me. Your "Inner Goddess" is dancing? Hiding under a table? Wait...looking at someone through her lashes? Ughhhhhhhhhhhhhh.

The ending made me so mad. I will not say why so I don't spoil it for anyone else. I feel like I am now cornered into reading the second book. I guess good for the author for piquing my interest, but seriously the ending was wholly unsatisfying.
I don't want this to turn into a feminist rant, but it annoys the crap out of me that it is reinforcing and propagating the idea that women all want to be "taken care of" or dominated by a man. It also annoys me that it reinforces and promulgates the idea that all men want to dominate their women, and that they all want someone who is supremely innocent, totally clueless and ridiculously helpless. Really? This is the year 2012 people. Ugh. Ugh. Ugh. Barf.

Wow, this review sounds really passionate...it makes it sound like I was spitting mad the whole time I read the book. LOL. Actually all these things did annoy me but I really didn't think deeply about it until I started writing this review. Ha.

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Wedding Wednesday :-D
More Cornhole!

Check out the cornhole bags that my brother-in-law got made for our wedding cornhole! :-D Aren't they so cute?

I can't wait, I think people are really going to have fun with this.

Yayyyyyy :-D

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

April Birchbox Product Review

Pangea Organics Lip Balm - I love this stuff. The tube is larger than a normal sized chapstick, so you do two swipes and you're done. It is ultra smooth. It's not super thick, so you do have to apply quite often. The smell is nice a citrusy. I love it right now...I could see how the smell might get old though.

Pangea Organics Facial Scrub - I didn't love this facial scrub. The exfoliating was nice and it had a nice smell. My face felt smooth, but it didn't rinse clean. I felt like I had a film on my face after I rinsed it, and ended up using my other facewash right afterwards.

Pangea Organics Eye Cream - It's nice, but eye creams don't really do it for me. This one is pretty thick but soaks in right away! Sometimes I feel like the thin ones go everywhere, including INTO my eyes. Not the case with this one. It smells nice too. :-D

BENTA BERRY G-1 Exfoliating Facial Cleanser - I didn't love this facial scrub either. I felt like this one had the same issue as the other - it didn't rinse clean. The exfoliators were really delicate, which was nice, and it did have a nice fragrance too.

Wonderstruck Taylor Swift -  I like this perfume, I don't love it. It toes the line of the bug spray category. As a side note, I wish all perfume samples were either rollers or mini-spray bottles. The ones that are little bottles with a top that you pop off are super annoying and always get EVERYWHERE!

Weleda Pomegranate Firming Day Cream  - Very nice cream. Not too heavy or too greasy. The fragrance is a leeeetle strong and floral for me though. I will enjoy using the sample though!

Monday, May 14, 2012

How do we look?

Robbie and I got to spend some quality time with our nephew/godson after his baptism. :-D Here are some pics.



I can't remember if I have ever mentioned this before but Robbie is like The Baby Whisperer - all babies love him and little kids too! He always ends up holding babies and turning into a jungle gym for toddlers. LOL. I'd say this bodes well for me as he is the future father of my children. Lucky me! :-D


Thursday, May 10, 2012

Movie Discussion
Hunger Games!

Last month while I was out visiting Lindsay in Las Vegas we went to see The Hunger Games together. Holy moly was it good! I thought it was an excellent representation of the book!

I loved the casting for pretty much everyone - Katniss, Hamich, Peeta, Cinna, Rue - you name it! At first I wasn't sure about Hamich. I pictured him to be fatter, sloppier, and grosser overall. But as the movie went on, I thought Woody Harrelson did an excellent job as Hamich. I also wasn't totally sure about Peeta at first (not sure why?), but then I really did feel like the actor they chose embodied Peeta to a T. Also, I thought the guy who played Gale portrayed him like the perfect a-hole that he is. Seriously, Gale, you're mad that she's being lovey-dovey with Peeta when she is JUST TRYING TO STAY ALIVE? Seriously?! But I digress...I thought they did an amazing job representing the Capital and all the freaky looking people there. I also loved the way they depicted the people controlling the Arena. I thought it was really interesting and well done - and the graphics were really cool.

It was crazy to watch the killing going on during the movie. It's funny, you do realize how much violence and graphic killing is going on while you are reading the book (obviously) but it is completely different seeing it payed out visually on screen. My mind doesn't really go there when I'm reading - I don't actually sit there and visualize one kid grabbing another kid and snapping his neck. Yikes. I just almost threw up in my mouth typing that. They did keep it to the PG-13 level, but it is still pretty shocking to sit there and actually watch a bunch of kids - KIDS! - killing each other (and some of them liking it!).

I think the one part that affected me the most was the scene when Rue died (and Jennifer Lawrence discussed this scene in her interview in Glamour too). I cried. Real tears. Seriously (although crying during movies is not an anomaly for me LOL). Also I thought it was really interesting how much one thing about Katniss and Rue struck me in the movie more so than in the book - the parallel between Katniss's relationship with her sister and Katniss's relationship with Rue. I didn't really notice it as much in the book, but in the movie I did really feel like she teamed up with Rue because she felt as protective over her as she did over Prim. Maybe Rue represented that to her at that time because she couldn't be with her sister protecting her.

The minor changes they made in the movie didn't really bother me. They changed the way she got the mockingjay pin and a few other things. No biggie if you ask me...but I did think the inclusion of the story of how she got the pin in the book did add something to the illustration of the difference between the really poor and the elite in Panem. I can see how it wasn't totally necessary to the movie though. They also sped up Hamich's transformation into a helpful person (rather than a drunken pain in the butt). I guess that's the way it goes in movies!

What did you think of the movie?

Wednesday, May 09, 2012

Wedding Wednesday :-D
I glitter-bombed my bridal shoes!

After seeing this post on the Wedding Bee blog, I decided to try it out and glitter-bomb my bridal shoes. Omg, can you say love? This is one of my favorite wedding things I have done! It was actually pretty easy, too!

The supplies I used are: a sponge brush, a medium regular brush, a really little narrow regular brush, glittering glue, extra-fine teal glitter, painter's tape, a couple bowls, a paper grocery bag, and decoupage glue/sealant in satin finish.



I started by edging the soles with the painter's tape. I went around the entire shoe, and I shoved the tape in the little crack (with my fingernail) between the sole and the upper part of the shoe (some shoes don't have this crack though, so you might not have to do that part).  

I covered my work surface with the paper grocery bag. Then I mixed some of the glitter with the glittering glue in one of my bowls. I painted that mixture onto the shoes using the medium regular brush. I went around the edges using the little brush. Then I sprinkled more loose glitter allllllllll over the sole and the edges. This is what it looked like afterwards:


I let it dry for a little while (maybe about 30 minutes to an hour) and then I peeled off the tape. This is what it looked like after that:


In hindsight, I probably could have left the tape on until I was completely done. But I was anxious to see if anything got on the actual shoe, so I peeled the tape off right away to make sure. I figured if it wasn't entirely dry, it might be easier to remove anything that ended up in places that I didn't want it to be. I lucked out, and it was totally fine and did not get anywhere that I didn't want it to be. Whew!

The glitter was a little gummy at that point - so it was easy for me to just push on it lightly with my finger to smooth out any of the edges that pulled away when I removed the tape. Then I let that dry until the next evening.

That following night, I poured some of the decoupage glue/sealant into a bowl and used the sponge brush to paint it on the entire sole. I used the little brush to paint it on the edges. This is what it looked like:





After I let it dry for a bit, this is what it looked like (clear parts are completely dry):



Once it was pretty much dry everywhere (it is smooth and dry to the touch, and no glitter comes away on your finger), I painted on another coat of the decoupage glue/sealant. I let that dry overnight. That following night I painted on one more coat. Here is the final product!


A couple things to think about - I did this with leather shoes. That made me feel a little better about possible mistakes. Since its only glue and glitter you are using, you could probably use a little soap and warm water and remove any mistakes. If you have fabric shoes this would probably be a little trickier, but you also might not have to deal with an edge like I did on my shoes - it'd likely just be a flat sole. I'd definitely recommend using the tape so you can have a little insurance, though! Especially because glitter ALWAYS GETS EVERYWHERE!

Also, I think using stiffer brushes for applying the glitter would be a little easier. I used brushes that I already had, but if you are getting new ones, go for some that have stiff bristles. It didn't really matter for applying the sealant though; in that case the sponge brush was fine.

And finally, painting them with sealant did make them a little slippery on carpeting. They are fine on other surfaces, but I do plan to scuff them a little so I don't end up sliding everywhere. LOL.

Now I want to do this to all of my shoes! Ha! More pics to come from the big day. :-D